Category Archives: News / Info / Links

Bootlegs & Remixes: Get Em Here

With recent changes to the copyright world, Soundcloud has taken certain measure to protect the artists, and SwaZy is down… SO i have removed most of the bootlegs, and remixes that might infringe on these rights.. to ensure that SwaZy Studios is compliant with that ish.. So if you wanna download any of my remixes I will post them neatly here for your downloading pleasure.. Enjoy

All Links are my personal Box.net Links…

If I missed any please feel free to send me a shout !!

 

Advertisements

QR Codes for Soundcloud & Facebook Pages

Quick update here, I fixed up two QR Codes, which you can scan with your smartphones (iphones, blackberry, android). The scan will brign you to my Soundcloud page or my Official Facebook fan site. Enjoy and feel free to share around… Welcome to the not-so future haha

Phat SwaZy Soundcloud Page

————————————————————————————-

Phat SwaZy Official Fan Page (Facebook)

Nighttunes features my latest Remixes

Quick update here, the great guys at Nighttunes have featured my latest 3 remixes on their fine site. The post ft’s ‘Embrace, Flashback, and the preview for my latest banger, Save The World (PS Remix)… These guys are one of the finest blog sites out there, and I say that running two blogs haha, Give these guys your full support as they support upcoming artists like Bounce Radio does…

http://nighttunes.org/?p=6512

Swedish House Mafia – Save The World (Official Video + Phat SwaZy Remix Preview)

Here is the exclusive first look at my upcoming remix of the Swedish House Mafia’s (Axwell, Steve Angello, Sebastian Ingrosso) latest single ‘Save The World… and since were on the subject of the swedish House Mafia, I thought id include the official video for that single… Enjoy

______________________________________________________________________________

And without further wait,  here is the preview for the Phat SwaZy remix, just waiting on some vocals.. Cheers

Just Can’t Get Enough of SwaZy

Another exclusive Phat SwaZy Remix…
I enjoyed the melody (piano) and overall sound of the original… that is until the lil electro-ish breakdown at the end, so I made my own version… With some nice synth, and a warm sound… Enjoy

**Free Download** – Feel free to share it with your friends, social networks (just click the share button up top), on blogs if you like it…

Roger Sanchez ft Lisa Pure – Lost (Phat sWaZy ReMode)

** FREE DOWNLOAD **

Phat sWaZy takes on the classic house sound of Roger Sanchez ft Lisa Pure’s ‘Lost’. Bringing back the old school idea, with a new school sound.

Feel free to download, share, blog, use in your sets…. Thank you for listening

Phat sWaZy

Lost In Tranzlation ft Kloe: Out January 7th, on Galvanized Records

I’m happy to announce that on January 7th, 2011 my 1st single will be released on Galvanized Records. The song is titled ‘Lost in Tranzlation’ and it features a beautiful vocal from the Irish diva Kloe Humm… The song comes out in 3 versions, Club Mix, Radio Edit and Instrumental…  Enjoy the preview … I’ll get the links when I get them ..

 

November New’s and Updates: Lost In Tranz (Vocal Mix), Boogie & PJNU 2K11

What’s going on folks, Alot of big things coming from me this month… Octber was an amazing month, as I put some finishing touches and got some epic vocals on my first single. Also I completed one of my best remixes in Empie. But I like to look forward, not back – and what lies forward is another busy ass month – and when Im busy, Music comes from that…

I’ve got 3 songs in the works right now, 2 remixes – The first is my take on a classic Houe Anthem, you may of heard of it – Pjanoo by Eric Prydz. With such a classic, you wanna keep true to the original but make it your own at the same time. I’ll have a proper preview of it as soon as possible. The next remix is a nice lil track called ‘Boogie’ by HiJack & Brabe and It’s sWaZy’s first stab in Tech-House, but this oe is definetly on the Funky side.

Lastly is my first original single, Lost In Tranzlation. This single has taken a life of it’s own, crossing the ‘pond’ to Ireland and back to get some amazing vocals on it by a singer named ‘Kloe Humm’    … Stay tuned cuz I will have previews of this really soon… Thank you

 

Empire Remix Featured on Big More Productions !

Hey guys, A quick update, my latest remix was featured on the Montreal Promo giant Big Moe Productions website… I gotta thank them for the love.. Check it out !

http://www.bigmoeproductions.com/news/2010/10/25/montreal-talent-super8-tab-ft-jan-burton-empire-phat-swazy-xtended-remix/

I am on a Horse ‘MOO’ Cow….

Dunno how I’ve missed this up to now, but this might be one of my favorite clips on YouTube at the moment… Not only are the original commercials hilarious – but this parody has better writing than ‘How I Met Your Mother’. Working on a couple new remixes, and a original club themed track with a Caribbean feel… Previews will be coming soon…..Stay frosty